Sport

Records set at MGC athletics sports

Under-16 champion Mya Wiapo shows her prowess at the long jump. Photo: Supplied.

Three new records were set at the Marlborough Girls’ College athletics championships, staged at Athletic Park last week.

In the under-16 high jump Paige Arbuckle cleared 1.55m, beating the previous record of 1.50.5 set by M Clayton in 1991. Lucy Harman created a new mark in the under-19 800m, her time of 2 minutes 21.86 seconds well inside the old record of 2.27.1 set by K Warmouth in 1979. The final record also fell to Harman, whose time of 5.02.80 in the under-19 1500m easily eclipsed the previous best effort of K Parsons (5.17.6) set in 2005.

Four age group champions were also decided. In the under-14 bracket the title was shared by Shani Tilbury (Wairau) and Sophie Bryant (Wairau), Jorja Bacchus (Awatere) won the under-15 title, Mya Wiapo (Wairau) took out the under-16 crown and Eleri James-Sitters (Kaituna) was crowned under-19 champ.

 

Results:

Event winners

Under 14

Shani Tilbury (Wairau) 400m, Long Jump; Sophie Bryant (Wairau) 200m; Bella Tupoutoa (Awatere) Shot Put; Jelaina Roubos (Awatere) 100m; Ella Barnes (Wairau) Discus; Ella Sowman (Kaituna) 1500m; Grace Straker (Awatere) Javelin; Lexi-lou Crighton (Awatere) High Jump; May Smith (Wairau) 800m.

Under 15

Jorja Bacchus (Awatere) 200m, 400m, Long Jump, High Jump, Shot Put; Lexi Timpson (Ōpaoa) 800m, 1500m; Amelia Jones (Wairau) 100m; Taylor Wareham (Ōpaoa) Javelin; Miela Paul (Wairau) Discus.

Under 16

Mya Wiapo (Wairau) 100m, 200m, Long Jump, Shot Put, Discus; Kaitlin Taylor (Wairau) 400m, 800; Maani Gasson (Opaoa) 1500m; Paige Arbuckle (Kaituna) High Jump (RECORD); Jenny Tobwara (Wairau) Javelin.

Under 19

Eleri James-Sitters (Kaituna) 100m, 200, 400m, Long Jump, Shot Put, Javelin; Lucy Harman (Awatere) 800m RECORD, 1500m RECORD; Holly Blake (Kaituna) Open 3000m; Sophia Wills (Opaoa) Discus; Meg Flanagan (Awatere) High Jump.

House relays/events

Flying Squadron relay:  Kaituna; 3 legged race: Awatere; tyre roll relay: Ōpaoa; 4x100m relay: Kaituna; ball throw – U14 Awatere, U15 Kaituna, U16 Wairau, U19 Ōpaoa; tug of war – U14 Opaoa, U15 Wairau, U16 Wairau, U19 Awatere.

House Points

1 Wairau 1281 pts; 2 Kaituna 1266; 3 Awatere 1217; 4 Ōpaoa 914.

Previous ArticleNext Article

Send this to a friend